quickshifter question - Kawasaki ZX-10R.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 Old 03-15-2008, 10:52 AM Thread Starter
GP Rider
 
wpbzx-10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: West palm beach,FL
Posts: 1,447
Posting Frequency
Images: 3
     
Send a message via AIM to wpbzx-10
quickshifter question

I installed a quickshifter yesterday and went to test it nothin happen when i go to shift it my self it will give me the kill time but it wont shift it self. It is turned on thu the power commander. i tryed to set it low to see if it would work but dint work. do i have to be at full thottle to make it work or should it work all the time. thank you for any help.
wpbzx-10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 03-15-2008, 02:07 PM
GP Star
 
silversv1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 2,524
Posting Frequency
Images: 44
          
Quote:
Originally Posted by wpbzx-10 View Post
I installed a quickshifter yesterday and went to test it nothin happen when i go to shift it my self it will give me the kill time but it wont shift it self. It is turned on thu the power commander. i tryed to set it low to see if it would work but dint work. do i have to be at full thottle to make it work or should it work all the time. thank you for any help.
only at full throttle

silversv1k is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 03-15-2008, 05:56 PM Thread Starter
GP Rider
 
wpbzx-10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: West palm beach,FL
Posts: 1,447
Posting Frequency
Images: 3
     
Send a message via AIM to wpbzx-10
i just tryed at full throttle and it did not work any other ideas, thank you
wpbzx-10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 Old 03-15-2008, 10:50 PM
WSB Rider
 
tank zx10r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Track
Posts: 519
Posting Frequency
Images: 52
      
i have mine set at a kill time of 75 and make sure you have the push not the pull if you have regular shift

R.I.P Shannon T. Hightower July 29, 1971 August 4, 2007

All Kawasakis aren't created equal
tank zx10r is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 03-15-2008, 11:41 PM Thread Starter
GP Rider
 
wpbzx-10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: West palm beach,FL
Posts: 1,447
Posting Frequency
Images: 3
     
Send a message via AIM to wpbzx-10
yea i got the push one. I tired it like 5 times on the road and nothin happen. I set it at low rpms to see if it woould work and i trid high rpms full thottle and nothin.
It is set at 65 should i try making it higher or is there something else. thank you
wpbzx-10 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 03-15-2008, 11:49 PM
GP Star
 
silversv1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 2,524
Posting Frequency
Images: 44
          
Quote:
Originally Posted by wpbzx-10 View Post
yea i got the push one. I tired it like 5 times on the road and nothin happen. I set it at low rpms to see if it woould work and i trid high rpms full thottle and nothin.
It is set at 65 should i try making it higher or is there something else. thank you
id try it higher, then find out what works and go less from there i think mines at like 80-95 ms i think

silversv1k is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 03-16-2008, 11:13 AM
WSB Rider
 
tank zx10r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Track
Posts: 519
Posting Frequency
Images: 52
      
you have to be wide open and dont set it so low, also when you put the disk in it will ask you to enable or disable the quick shifter

R.I.P Shannon T. Hightower July 29, 1971 August 4, 2007

All Kawasakis aren't created equal
tank zx10r is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 03-16-2008, 12:55 PM Thread Starter
GP Rider
 
wpbzx-10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: West palm beach,FL
Posts: 1,447
Posting Frequency
Images: 3
     
Send a message via AIM to wpbzx-10
ok i put it up to 85 ms and did a few wide open runs down the road and nothin happen. had it set for 9000 rpms. i allready enableed it. so i have no idea what it is.
wpbzx-10 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 03-16-2008, 07:55 PM
GP Rider
 
dirt ninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,971
Posting Frequency
Images: 9
    
Did you have to add a rod that they supplied or did you use your stock shift linkage rod?
dirt ninja is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 03-16-2008, 08:22 PM Thread Starter
GP Rider
 
wpbzx-10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: West palm beach,FL
Posts: 1,447
Posting Frequency
Images: 3
     
Send a message via AIM to wpbzx-10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirt ninja View Post
Did you have to add a rod that they supplied or did you use your stock shift linkage rod?
i used the rod that they gave me
wpbzx-10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki ZX-10R.net forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ever see this dj quickshifter? hesaves0211 Performance and Tech 11 08-11-2007 10:54 PM
dynojet quickshifter question logmaster Performance and Tech 7 06-27-2007 09:17 PM
Quickshifter question 1killer1liter Performance and Tech 28 10-10-2006 09:13 PM
quickshifter question speedfreak Performance and Tech 11 09-19-2005 09:58 AM
quickshifter biker_larry1000 Vendors deals 0 05-23-2005 09:31 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome