Vacuum Testing - Kawasaki ZX-10R.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 Old 04-21-2011, 08:27 PM Thread Starter
Street Rider
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 67
Posting Frequency
 
Vacuum Testing

Guys I need some help. I just finished doing a valve job on my ride and now I'm about to check and adjust/sync the vacuum on my TB's. I fully understand the process in doing this from what I've read in the service manual however I need to know some minor details.

Attached is a picture of the vacuum gauge I have. Is it possible to do a vacuum check on each TB individually and then sync and recheck or do all TB's have to be checked for vacuum at the same time and adjusted at the same time? You'll notice my guage will only allow me to test one at a time. Maybe this is a silly question, but I'm just trying to figure out if I have to spend more money on something like a motion pro or similar gauge.
Attached Images
 
muggz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-21-2011, 08:57 PM
Track Day Rider
 
Maddevill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 134
Posting Frequency
Images: 3
 
Well, you can use a single, it just takes longer. And you have to have an accurate gauge. First, identify the master TB. Take a reading from that one, and then set each of the others to it's reading. That should get you pretty close. Have fun.
Maddevill is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-21-2011, 09:02 PM
Speed Freak
 
garth285's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: PSL, Florida
Posts: 12,730
Posting Frequency
           
Send a message via AIM to garth285
I wouldnt advise it, when messing with say cyl 1 n 2 since they are connected together on the same spring/arm setup it will move the vacume level on both cyls at the same time.

I'd invest in getting one of those motion pro carb sync'ers
garth285 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 04-21-2011, 10:47 PM
GP Rider
 
gazx10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: monroe, ga.
Posts: 1,361
Posting Frequency
     
sync

1 & 2 are a fixed set, as are 3 & 4. the adjustment to balance the throttle blades is the screw between 2 & 3, this aligns both sets, or all 4 to each other. if they are close, or to fine sync. them, use the air screws on each tb. changing one will affect the others slightly. u can do it with a single guage, but it can be a pita dealing with the screws angle and location and reconnecting the guage as many times as needed. as for me, id use what i have before i bought another set. a little patience and youll be fine.

Last edited by gazx10; 04-21-2011 at 10:50 PM.
gazx10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki ZX-10R.net forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
single cylinder vacuum port leemille Performance and Tech 6 09-26-2009 10:33 AM
Vacuum hose & HOW TIGHT ARE THE BOLTS!!! Harlequin The ZX-10R 2 08-11-2007 06:59 AM
Engine vacuum YOSHI Performance and Tech 3 10-05-2006 04:34 AM
what is engine vacuum sync YOSHI Performance and Tech 3 10-05-2006 04:29 AM
How to access the vacuum pipes on a 06 smason5 The ZX-10R 3 06-05-2006 09:01 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome