Swapped an 05 motor to my 04, bike won't start up - Kawasaki ZX-10R.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 20 Old 03-15-2010, 11:41 AM Thread Starter
Track Day Rider
 
Costas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 123
Posting Frequency
  
Send a message via AIM to Costas
Swapped an 05 motor to my 04, bike won't start up

The motor on my 04 recently grenaded itself when the generator came apart (see https://www.zx-10r.net/forum/showthread.php?t=79314), picked up an 05 motor from a friend that was running when he took it out his bike, but it won't start up on my bike now.

From the looks of it, it seems like it's most likely the coil harness, but that was working fine on my 04 and it was swapped over to the 05. The coils were changed from the old motor and put in the 05, and it has new spark plugs, but 1, 2, and 4 aren't getting any spark. If you disconnect it there's no spark at all, then when you connect it, only one of them gets a spark. The only other issue we came across was the battery was dead (read 11.9 volts) and it was charged overnight and the charge didn't increase.. but then it magically shot up to where it's supposed to be.

Is there anything else it could be before I order a new coil harness?
Costas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 03-15-2010, 12:23 PM
Champion Rider
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 478
Posting Frequency
 
Are you getting any codes on the FI light?
anaxagoras1986 is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 03-15-2010, 12:56 PM Thread Starter
Track Day Rider
 
Costas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 123
Posting Frequency
  
Send a message via AIM to Costas
no FI light, fuel pump primes, normally too
Costas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 Old 03-15-2010, 02:16 PM
Champion Rider
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 478
Posting Frequency
 
Assuming you already checked to make sure all of the connections are good... Reseat any of them? Will it pull any codes when you ground the diag lead?

Before getting s new harness, I would check that the pins on the ECU have continuity to the leads on the coils. The service manual should give you the wiring codes to map which pin goes where.
anaxagoras1986 is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 03-15-2010, 02:50 PM
Track Day Rider
 
wrisktakerz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Landover,MD
Posts: 118
Posting Frequency
Images: 1
 
can someone pm on how to get fi codes and where to diagnose them
wrisktakerz1 is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 03-15-2010, 04:07 PM Thread Starter
Track Day Rider
 
Costas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Houston TX
Posts: 123
Posting Frequency
  
Send a message via AIM to Costas
hmm.. the ECU was never touched, so i don't know why that would be giving me problems
Costas is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 03-15-2010, 06:57 PM
Licensed Dist of HaterAde
 
TMY10ER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 11,423
Posting Frequency
Images: 10
           
Send a message via Yahoo to TMY10ER
Quote:
Originally Posted by Costas View Post
hmm.. the ECU was never touched, so i don't know why that would be giving me problems
That's what i was going to ask....if you'd swapped out the entire harness AND ecu from the 05' motor? i JUST saw a link on here this weekend about the FI codes for our gen.......... lemme see if i can find it or if i take too long then i'm sure using the ol' "search" will help you out. hope ya get it figured out buddy..i fuggin HATE electrical issues!!!!
TMY10ER is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 03-15-2010, 07:40 PM
Champion Rider
 
browserzx10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia, Victoria
Posts: 406
Posting Frequency
Images: 2
 
if you have a power commander make sure it has been wired in correctly, belive it or not it can be pluged in wrong,
browserzx10 is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 03-16-2010, 08:33 AM
Champion Rider
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 478
Posting Frequency
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Costas View Post
hmm.. the ECU was never touched, so i don't know why that would be giving me problems
I'm not saying the ECU, I'm talking about the wiring. Checking to see if the pins on the ECU plug (the chassis wiring loom, not the ECU itself) have continuity to the plugs on the coils.
anaxagoras1986 is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 03-16-2010, 10:44 AM
GP Rider
 
beenthere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,289
Posting Frequency
  
all of the above sugessions and make SURE you have a good battery
beenthere is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki ZX-10R.net forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!!! Bike will not start.... BornSinner Performance and Tech 3 03-13-2009 12:18 AM
bike won't start slayer Performance and Tech 2 09-08-2008 08:16 PM
bike won't start russell Performance and Tech 12 03-15-2008 11:50 PM
Need Help bike won't start CMG Performance and Tech 2 09-26-2007 11:09 PM
Bike won't start DareDevil The ZX-10R 34 04-22-2006 08:50 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome