Power Commander question - Kawasaki ZX-10R.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 Old 04-10-2008, 12:48 PM Thread Starter
GP Rider
 
morefire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 1,382
Posting Frequency
  
Power Commander question

Ok, I just recieved my power commander III and BMC Race filter. The person i was going to buy a full Akra system from changed their mind, so I have to wait about another month to order my brand new Akrapovic Evo system.

Question: Should I install the power commander and filter on an otherwise bone stock bike? until I get the Akra later.
morefire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-10-2008, 01:43 PM
GP Rider
 
ducatiryder89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: In the garage!!!!!!
Posts: 1,279
Posting Frequency
Images: 21
  
I'd do it all at once. If you have the money might as well throw Factory Pro V-Stacks and change the plugs (if your at 7500 miles). Maybe even the Race Intake Cam. I'd do it all at once. Saves time and money in the long run.
ducatiryder89 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-10-2008, 01:48 PM Thread Starter
GP Rider
 
morefire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 1,382
Posting Frequency
  
Actually, I just realized something..... I ordered it pre programed for the Akra Evo system so not sure if the bike would run right.


Im installing everything myself anyway, so i dont mind doing it if it would make some gain. Also got my 16t and race filter
morefire is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 04-10-2008, 02:12 PM
GP Rider
 
ducatiryder89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: In the garage!!!!!!
Posts: 1,279
Posting Frequency
Images: 21
  
All that pre programmed gimick is they download a generic map onto the PCIII. That's about it. Not the same as a custom tune.
ducatiryder89 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-10-2008, 02:27 PM
Track Day Rider
 
Green's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fremont, NE
Posts: 239
Posting Frequency
 
With your laptop, you can save a copy of the map that is on it (or redownload it from Dynojet). I'd install it and run a zero map for now, then get a custom map when you get the exhaust on it. You can always put the crappy generic (preprogrammed) map back on it later. It's really easy to load programs into them.

The zero map will leave your a/f ratio as is (stock).
Green is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki ZX-10R.net forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
power commander question laughrun Performance and Tech 7 11-24-2007 02:51 PM
Power Commander USB question jimbob8915 Performance and Tech 4 10-25-2007 06:35 PM
power commander question rojapar Performance and Tech 14 09-10-2006 05:33 PM
power commander question Kevy 10 The ZX-10R 4 05-17-2005 04:27 AM
Power Commander USB question NWZX10 Performance and Tech 7 10-26-2004 12:41 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome