PC3 Help Needed - Kawasaki ZX-10R.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 Old 10-17-2010, 06:56 PM Thread Starter
Late Apex
 
Solo-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Norcal
Posts: 803
Posting Frequency
  
PC3 Help Needed

So Imn loading up a map and it says " Throttle Position Of Map does not match device " Anyone know what I should do here .. When the map loads it greys out 0 to 15 Throttle Position and 0 to 4500 RPMS to that throttle position . What gives
Solo-Six is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 10-17-2010, 06:59 PM
BANNED
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dallas, but NOT Texas
Posts: 1,056
Posting Frequency
         
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo-Six View Post
So Imn loading up a map and it says " Throttle Position Of Map does not match device " Anyone know what I should do here .. When the map loads it greys out 0 to 15 Throttle Position and 0 to 4500 RPMS to that throttle position . What gives
Is it a California only map or California only PC as they do make those.

Last edited by MagicMavis; 10-17-2010 at 07:02 PM.
MagicMavis is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 10-17-2010, 07:03 PM Thread Starter
Late Apex
 
Solo-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Norcal
Posts: 803
Posting Frequency
  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicMavis View Post
Is it a California only map or California only PC as they do make those.
I dont know ... Bought the PC3 used . Need a serial or something . the map came off PC website ..pc was bought from Florida
Solo-Six is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 Old 10-17-2010, 07:18 PM
BANNED
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dallas, but NOT Texas
Posts: 1,056
Posting Frequency
         
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo-Six View Post
I dont know ... Bought the PC3 used . Need a serial or something . the map came off PC website ..pc was bought from Florida
Whats the number on the map?
MagicMavis is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 10-17-2010, 07:23 PM Thread Starter
Late Apex
 
Solo-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Norcal
Posts: 803
Posting Frequency
  
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicMavis View Post
Whats the number on the map?
Its not for my 10r its for my gixxer 750 bike heres a screen shot THIS IS WHAT IT LOOKS LIKE AFTER THE MAP LOADS ....



And heres my TP settings . THE Map Behind the Settings is the Map I am loading not after its loaded . Once it loads the screen looks like first SS



Map is 2006 GSXR 750 M328-019 Taylormade S/O with Race Filter. Bike has TM Slipon , Cats Deleted and BMC Race Filter .
Solo-Six is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 10-17-2010, 07:25 PM Thread Starter
Late Apex
 
Solo-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Norcal
Posts: 803
Posting Frequency
  
Tried to get help at Gixxer.com but they are a bunch of EFFIN DOUCHE BAGS Who care nothing about anything but post count . Their dyno section is nothing but a place where they fuggen brag not share shit ..
Solo-Six is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 10-17-2010, 07:36 PM Thread Starter
Late Apex
 
Solo-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Norcal
Posts: 803
Posting Frequency
  
Heres what it looks like Running and the Load Error

Solo-Six is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 10-17-2010, 07:41 PM Thread Starter
Late Apex
 
Solo-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Norcal
Posts: 803
Posting Frequency
  
.. Is there a way to flash the device back to default

Last edited by Solo-Six; 10-17-2010 at 07:44 PM.
Solo-Six is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 10-17-2010, 08:03 PM
GP Rider
 
TENN10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Middle TN
Posts: 1,688
Posting Frequency
Images: 145
   
Do Power Commanders have a way to adjust the Throttle Position within the software?

Your Current Position is 8024. Your software is set to read 0% at 8496.
TENN10 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 10-17-2010, 08:09 PM Thread Starter
Late Apex
 
Solo-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Norcal
Posts: 803
Posting Frequency
  
Quote:
Originally Posted by TENN10 View Post
Do Power Commanders have a way to adjust the Throttle Position within the software?

Your Current Position is 8024. Your software is set to read 0% at 8496.
So is it possible I change the 8496 to lets say 8000 and it might move that range
Solo-Six is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki ZX-10R.net forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my first gun. help needed shadowdrgn0 The Out House 42 04-25-2010 11:36 PM
Map Needed M109R The ZX-10R 0 07-27-2009 06:58 PM
07 help needed almighty99 Performance and Tech 7 07-24-2009 08:03 PM
help needed pc3 glosssilver General Motorcycle Discussions 0 05-19-2008 07:36 PM
PC3 Needed! VegasZX10R Vendor Deals 3 09-16-2005 10:32 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome