PC III problem ??? HELP - Kawasaki ZX-10R.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 Old 05-27-2007, 07:21 AM Thread Starter
WSB Rider
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sainte Anne de Bellevue
Posts: 836
Posting Frequency
 
PC III problem ??? HELP

I bought a used PC III who supposed to worked, but....

Maybe I do something wrong somewhere,

I connected all the wire etc and the ground. Put the usb cord on the PC III start the computer= nothing ?????

So I put the switch on, on the bike usually with the stock thing the butterfly on the air throttle body jerk a little bit and slightly open, now with the PC III on = nothing.

Open the C file on the computer try to open the file I download from the Dynojet site=nothing except that the computer don't found the program to read the file.

So I just think finally, that maybe originally when you buy a PC III it come with a CD of some sort to download a programm ????

Or maybe I do a stupid thing and bought a used useless PC III.

HELP...............

ninja_12r2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 05-27-2007, 07:40 AM Thread Starter
WSB Rider
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sainte Anne de Bellevue
Posts: 836
Posting Frequency
 
Well

I just can't open the file I download on the computer, adobe don't open it.
I put Adobe thing but still not open it , HELL..........

ninja_12r2000 is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 05-27-2007, 07:41 AM
Street Rider
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Posting Frequency
 
you either have to use the 9 volt battery or run the engine to power the pc3
road-runner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 Old 05-27-2007, 08:12 AM Thread Starter
WSB Rider
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sainte Anne de Bellevue
Posts: 836
Posting Frequency
 
Run the engine ????????

Putting the key on wouldn't give any thing ??????

Thanks for the tip I.ll try this afternoon. If it just that........

The 9 volt thing adaptor where I can found it ??????

E bay ?????

ninja_12r2000 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 05-27-2007, 08:48 AM
Street Rider
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 50
Posting Frequency
 
when you just turn the key on the green indicator should scroll up once and down once then nothing that's why you need the 9 volt the connector should have been given to you it comes with the unit. I've heard that you can change the maps with the engine running instead though
road-runner is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 05-27-2007, 09:10 AM Thread Starter
WSB Rider
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sainte Anne de Bellevue
Posts: 836
Posting Frequency
 
Nope

I got to look closely to see what you tell.

But no as I bought it used the guy don't send me the 9 vol adaptor so I got to buy it.

ninja_12r2000 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 05-27-2007, 03:04 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 102
Posting Frequency
 
you hae to have bike running or the 9 v0lt connector,also make sure you have a good ground or the bike wont start
07BLUE10R is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 05-28-2007, 01:07 AM
Track Day Rider
 
technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 139
Posting Frequency
 
Is it an 04-05? is the FI light flashing?
technic is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 05-28-2007, 01:24 AM
Chickenstrip Eater
 
SUPER K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: The other Oz
Posts: 4,075
Posting Frequency
           
Send a message via MSN to SUPER K
Did you make sure that you got the Canadian model PCIII? It's supposed to run on Canadian air only, eh.

http://i117.photobucket.com/albums/o45/josh10r/IMG_0144-1-1-1.jpg
Sent from your mom's IPhone using dirty fingers
SUPER K is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 05-28-2007, 01:48 AM
MIA Ex-Mod
 
Tread70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: North Augusta, SC
Posts: 3,051
Posting Frequency
Images: 1
           
You need to download the Dynojet software to read the maps and also to install maps into the power commander.

http://www.powercommander.com/powerc...downloads.aspx

After you install the software, plug the USB cable to the PC3, open the software, crank the bike; in the software, you should see some input from the RPM lcd on the display.

Tread
Tread70 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki ZX-10R.net forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with 10R Va zx10r The ZX-10R 15 05-09-2007 03:52 PM
This is a problem!!!!!***NWS*** ninjamaster6-10 Adult Content - Photos / Videos - N.W.S. 15 11-12-2006 05:04 PM
bit of a problem fastburnzx-10 Performance and Tech 24 08-25-2006 05:34 PM
First problem..... mach_man_187 Performance and Tech 24 08-24-2006 06:08 PM
Got problem need help hangman39 Performance and Tech 14 05-18-2006 11:51 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome