PC III Device error 17/18 Help! - Kawasaki ZX-10R.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 01:00 PM Thread Starter
Gone
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 673
Posting Frequency
Images: 8
      
Angry PC III Device error 17/18 Help!

well here goes, today after waiting 8weeks booking time i took my bike to be custom mapped to suit my mods but it couldn't be done
its possible to send complete maps to the pc3 (as we were doing to find one off the shelf that suited best last powercheck they varied from 153-156rwhp but i decided to go for custom) but they couldn't adjust the map that was in it/create a new map in it. all connections correct. tried to reset and they even updated the firmware using an ignition module programer thing. the little light on the power commander constantly flashes, doing this since i got it, thought it was normal? and comes up with the device error 17/18. nothing to fall back on as i bought it second hand a while ago so if i want a custom map i need a new pc3! just hoping that perhaps amongst our worldwide brotherhood someone has come across this before and sorted it...

ps anyone wanting to try 4 short stock stacks DONT i installed them along with cleaning my airfilter last weekend and today she was down 6bhp across the board and down 9 yes 9bhp between 7-9k rpms. talk about short stacks losing midrange! best to go factory pro billet type things or keep the longer curvy stock ones in the middle. this is compared to the last powercheck i did at the same place before opting to custom map her max rwhp 156.67 8weeks ago vs 150.2 today guess what i'm putting back to original this weekend. other mods engine department. k&n filter, shorty fmf slip on, ex valve cables disconnected and kleen disabled.

cheers, tony

sorry if this is long winded just trying to give out as much info as pos.
tony83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 01:19 PM
FAF
Rent this space
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 6,590
Posting Frequency
Images: 8
           
Theres no direct literature of fault codes that I can find, but heres a link which may help

http://66.132.187.150/powercommander...l_support.aspx
FAF is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 01:42 PM
inappropriate
 
hesaves0211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY/NJ/NC
Posts: 7,728
Posting Frequency
Images: 67
           
Send a message via AIM to hesaves0211
i had a prob when i couldnt load or retrieve a map. i later found out that my usb cable wasnt plugged firmly into my pc3. it was out about a milimeter, i pushed it and it snapped in place. problem solved.

1ST GEN-10R 234hp/[email protected], GT2871RS, cometic gasket, tial bov/ex wastegate, BEGI FMU, WALBRO fuel pump,falicon clutch basket,race pak clutch,200/50 pilot,yana-shiki levers,.net wristband, WEGO III,PC3,GPR damper,cbr cals/Galfer SS brake lines,gp shift,1/5 throttle, 2NDARIES REMOVED <<click for how-to, *R.I.P D.J 10 Apr 04*
hesaves0211 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 01:54 PM
FAF
Rent this space
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 6,590
Posting Frequency
Images: 8
           
The software has a "Device Error" showing below the serial number.
Answer: The Power Commander is able to display trouble-codes through showing different device errors. To "Reset" the Power Commander, go to the "Tools" menu and select "Environment Options." In the Environment Options screen, hold the control key (Ctrl) down on the keyboard and hit "R". This will bring up a "Reset Power Commander" button. Select this option and let the software reset the unit. After the unit is reset the error should go away. In most cases the Power Commander can be reset and the error will go away, but if that is not the case, than the unit may need to be sent in for testing. Contact Dynojet for technical support regarding a recurring "Device Error".
FAF is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 02:02 PM
FAF
Rent this space
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 6,590
Posting Frequency
Images: 8
           
You may want to try the reset and then connect everything up to your PC before powering up.
FAF is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 02:07 PM Thread Starter
Gone
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 673
Posting Frequency
Images: 8
      
yes done the reset many times and cable was firmly in. spent an hour fiddling around with things. stumped. and this is at one of the better tuning centers in the country, not like a bunch of newbs missing the obvious things...
tony83 is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 04:28 PM
FAF
Rent this space
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 6,590
Posting Frequency
Images: 8
           
Just checked my PC111 , it doesnt constantly flash , it shows 1 green bar when you switch on the ignition after it does its little flash dance, then the LED rises with throttle position when the engine is running.
FAF is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 04:29 PM
FAF
Rent this space
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 6,590
Posting Frequency
Images: 8
           
I also emailed Dynojet about the codes, no reply yet.
FAF is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 07-17-2007, 04:32 PM
FAF
Rent this space
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 6,590
Posting Frequency
Images: 8
           
Going back to when I first installed my PC111 ,it did flash constantly until I programmed it (using the 9volt battery connection).
FAF is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 07-31-2007, 09:10 AM Thread Starter
Gone
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 673
Posting Frequency
Images: 8
      
well i emailed them about it, said something about the channels being scrambled and be best to send it in to get fixed... asked them how much that would be but they haven't got back to me. it might be cheaper to get a new one (£280) than to get it posted, insured and repaired in the USA. guess i'll have to carry on using maps from their website and this forum....
tony83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki ZX-10R.net forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
speedo error logmaster The ZX-10R 7 05-22-2007 11:55 PM
FI light with a 113 error leemille Performance and Tech 1 03-25-2007 02:45 AM
Possibly the best Security device out there Static IP The Out House 5 04-26-2006 09:50 PM
*NWS* New anti-carjacking device... El Diablo Adult Content - Photos / Videos - N.W.S. 21 03-06-2006 08:08 PM
Most powerful device ever used by humans Louks03 The Out House 11 04-27-2005 05:42 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome