Dataloger or autotune for 05. - Kawasaki ZX-10R.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 09-03-2010, 01:58 AM Thread Starter
WSB Rider
 
bugman53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 700
Posting Frequency
  
Dataloger or autotune for 05.

tried of paying $300 per tune every time i make a change to my bike looking for some kind of afr data logger. Bazazz is only for the 06+. I have bungs already in the pipe.

I have looked at the wego 3. i do like the software because it outputs a graph i can inport into the PC3 software to make changes. But at $450 It seams way overpriced for the hardware.

Is there any cheap options or DIY plans. all i need is is a afr chart with Throttle positon. And does not haft to be perment on the bike.
bugman53 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 09-03-2010, 02:46 AM
GP Rider
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
Posts: 1,225
Posting Frequency
     
Wego III is good, another option is Innovate DL-32 but its even more expensive.

A non-permanent solution is a LC1.
Patrick is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 09-04-2010, 04:46 PM Thread Starter
WSB Rider
 
bugman53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 700
Posting Frequency
  
has anyone used this

http://www.14point7.com/SLC-Pure-Plus.php

$160 with sensor looks like it would work
bugman53 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 09-06-2010, 03:37 PM
WSB Rider
 
zx-sik-r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milton,FL
Posts: 772
Posting Frequency
  
wego works well,auto tune is really only for streetriding...it wont log near fast enough for dragracing.
zx-sik-r is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 09-06-2010, 05:55 PM
GP Rider
 
KIRK_ADAMS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,047
Posting Frequency
     
Quote:
Originally Posted by zx-sik-r View Post
wego works well,auto tune is really only for streetriding...it wont log near fast enough for dragracing.
theres a few people that have them working for drag racing....over on PB a guy with a 14 pm'd me and tried to help me out....his works but not to many others...he had dynojet go into his laptop and PCV via remote over the internet and dynojet got it working for him.
KIRK_ADAMS is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 09-13-2010, 04:46 PM Thread Starter
WSB Rider
 
bugman53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 700
Posting Frequency
  
What about the stand alone wideband 2 system from dynojet? It has rpm,tps and AFR. It should be easy to read and manualy adjust the map. Anyone tried that? I think it datalogs with out the lcd screen but im not sure.
bugman53 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 09-13-2010, 05:28 PM
WSB Rider
 
zx-sik-r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milton,FL
Posts: 772
Posting Frequency
  
Quote:
Originally Posted by bugman53 View Post
What about the stand alone wideband 2 system from dynojet? It has rpm,tps and AFR. It should be easy to read and manualy adjust the map. Anyone tried that? I think it datalogs with out the lcd screen but im not sure.
there is 2 diff displays you can buy but i know one of em for a fact doesnt have a fast enough sample rate cause i got that one......you guys dont listen to anybody....guys will voice what really works and is the easiest and then you will come back with what about this?and this?and this and fuckin this? do some research for yourself if you dont wana listen to anybody and quit bein a ? whore
zx-sik-r is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 09-13-2010, 05:53 PM Thread Starter
WSB Rider
 
bugman53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 700
Posting Frequency
  
I just like to know all the options. I'm leaning toward the wego 3 but you never know there might be a product out there that might work better for my application. I was asking about the wideband because its made by dynojet so maybe it would integrate with the powercommandar easier. I have done the research and no one has used one from what i can find.

Just looking for options man that is what a forum is about. Thanks for the input though i did not know there was 2 screens!
bugman53 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki ZX-10R.net forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pc V and Autotune Flipr Vendor Deals 6 09-29-2010 11:08 AM
A lil help with Autotune 2BIGFRED The ZX-10R 10 07-10-2010 09:50 AM
autotune 2BIGFRED The ZX-10R 1 06-23-2010 12:09 PM
Need help with Autotune Nick.INF Performance and Tech 0 01-05-2010 09:42 PM
Autotune for PC V ronnulph The ZX-10R 15 01-03-2010 01:38 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome