GoPro LCD Screen Avaiable! - Kawasaki ZX-10R.net
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 67 Old 02-01-2011, 11:23 AM Thread Starter
Speed Freak
 
garth285's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: PSL, Florida
Posts: 12,730
Posting Frequency
           
Send a message via AIM to garth285
GoPro LCD Screen Avaiable!

Been waiting for this to come out for a while, I just ordered mine!!!

http://gopro.com/hd-hero-accessories/lcd-bacpac/
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gopro.JPG
Views:	355
Size:	28.6 KB
ID:	142226  
garth285 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 67 Old 02-01-2011, 11:26 AM
Street Rider
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 56
Posting Frequency
 
Nice! A must have for GoPro upgrade. No more accidentally input wrong setting.
Slowestrider is offline  
post #3 of 67 Old 02-01-2011, 11:30 AM Thread Starter
Speed Freak
 
garth285's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: PSL, Florida
Posts: 12,730
Posting Frequency
           
Send a message via AIM to garth285
Def!!!! I cant tell you how many times I hand the camera to a friend and they dont know how to center it to, so you waste footage, I will be glad to have one of these for a quick view finder!
garth285 is offline  
post #4 of 67 Old 02-01-2011, 11:40 AM
Squid
 
RDLYN13000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6,017
Posting Frequency
Images: 38
           
What did that run ya!?! I want one!!!

RDLYN13000 is offline  
post #5 of 67 Old 02-01-2011, 11:42 AM Thread Starter
Speed Freak
 
garth285's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: PSL, Florida
Posts: 12,730
Posting Frequency
           
Send a message via AIM to garth285
just sent ya a PM on the hookup :-)


They are 80 plus shipping new
garth285 is offline  
post #6 of 67 Old 02-01-2011, 11:47 AM
Squid
 
RDLYN13000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6,017
Posting Frequency
Images: 38
           
Thanks bro!!

RDLYN13000 is offline  
post #7 of 67 Old 02-01-2011, 12:12 PM
Licensed Dist of HaterAde
 
TMY10ER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 11,423
Posting Frequency
Images: 10
           
Send a message via Yahoo to TMY10ER
I gotta get one of these!!!! good find man!! FUK ME!!! just realized it only works with the HD model dammit!!!! well i guess i'll be upgrading my camera pretty soon then. been thinking about it anyway BUT now it's a sure thing!!

.
.
Take a risk, and you may lose. Never risk, and you will always lose.


........

Last edited by TMY10ER; 02-01-2011 at 12:19 PM.
TMY10ER is offline  
post #8 of 67 Old 02-01-2011, 12:22 PM
Squid
 
RDLYN13000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6,017
Posting Frequency
Images: 38
           
Just ordered mine!!! Can't wait to get this bad boy!! thanks for spending my money Garth!! Lol

RDLYN13000 is offline  
post #9 of 67 Old 02-01-2011, 12:23 PM
REPOST Enforcement Mod
 
SkyDork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 13,512
Posting Frequency
           
Garage
That thing is pretty sweet. It's too bad they don't make an extension cable for it. How sweet would it be to be able to remote mount the camera and then have this LCD screen mounted up by the instrument cluster linked with a small cable? I may actually suggest that to them if they they haven't already thought of that.

I may not be perfect, but at least I don't ride a Suzuki.

Ridding the Internet of bad grammar, 1 post at a time.
#WordCrimes




SkyDork is offline  
post #10 of 67 Old 02-01-2011, 12:25 PM
Licensed Dist of HaterAde
 
TMY10ER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston,TX
Posts: 11,423
Posting Frequency
Images: 10
           
Send a message via Yahoo to TMY10ER
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyDork View Post
That thing is pretty sweet. It's too bad they don't make an extension cable for it. How sweet would it be to be able to remote mount the camera and then have this LCD screen mounted up by the instrument cluster linked with a small cable? I may actually suggest that to them if they they haven't already thought of that.
VERY good idea man!!! all they'd need would be a male/female extension type cable but that would be badass!! maybe they'll have it by the time i get the HD model and then order the lcd screen!!

.
.
Take a risk, and you may lose. Never risk, and you will always lose.


........
TMY10ER is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki ZX-10R.net forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New GoPro! sroninja Pictures and Videos 2 09-13-2010 04:31 AM
GoPRO hERO DIG. VID. CAM. UP10 Pictures and Videos 1 02-08-2010 08:38 PM
GoPro Fun! 26606 Pictures and Videos 13 09-03-2009 08:49 AM
F.S. Zero Gravity Double Bubble Smoked Screen/ OEM Screen poohbear Parts, Gear and Accessories 2 07-25-2008 06:33 AM
puig screen/ screen help???? avdigigeek Performance and Tech 3 07-04-2005 12:15 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome