Gen 5: 2016 -> Autotune Info - Kawasaki ZX-10R.net
 14Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 19 Old 05-31-2018, 08:50 AM Thread Starter
Track Day Rider
 
ddipaola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Macomb, MI
Posts: 159
Posting Frequency
 
Garage
Autotune Info

Can you run auto-tune on an ECU that's been re-flashed? I know when you send an ECU off to be re-flashed whatever info that's on there is not accessible to the user. Does that mean that I would not be able to run autotune since the fuel map will be locked?

When in doubt... send it!
ddipaola is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 05-31-2018, 10:16 AM
REPOST Enforcement Mod
 
SkyDork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL
Posts: 13,336
Posting Frequency
           
Garage
The answer is...maybe.

If you're trying to auto-tune everything through the ECU, then no. That's not the way it works. If you're using a piggyback box to alter the fueling slightly after the commands leave the ECU, it doesn't matter what the flashed code in the ECU does.

I may not be perfect, but at least I don't ride a Suzuki.

Ridding the Internet of bad grammar, 1 post at a time.
#WordCrimes




SkyDork is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 05-31-2018, 11:08 AM
Track Day Rider
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 114
Posting Frequency
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddipaola View Post
Can you run auto-tune on an ECU that's been re-flashed? I know when you send an ECU off to be re-flashed whatever info that's on there is not accessible to the user. Does that mean that I would not be able to run autotune since the fuel map will be locked?
FTECU ActiveTune in Live Correction Mode will modify AFR in real time with any FTECU map. If Live Correction mode is disabled, you cannot save the logged trims on a locked FTECU map. You can save the logged trims on an unlocked FTECU map. If you are not using an FTECU map, then I have no idea. You'd need to contact Flash Tune.
ddipaola likes this.
GearsNStuff is offline  
 
post #4 of 19 Old 05-31-2018, 11:56 AM Thread Starter
Track Day Rider
 
ddipaola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Macomb, MI
Posts: 159
Posting Frequency
 
Garage
Sounds like the ECU is locked down then.
Would the "read ECU" button on the FT software, to extract the tune, basically give me nothing or error-out then?
Don't want to press the read button if it's gonna screw something up or resets it

When in doubt... send it!
ddipaola is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 05-31-2018, 01:54 PM
GP Rider
 
bun1t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,223
Posting Frequency
    
Have you considered just riding the bike instead of tuning it over and over again?
bun1t is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 05-31-2018, 02:16 PM
Track Day Rider
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 114
Posting Frequency
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddipaola View Post
Sounds like the ECU is locked down then.
Would the "read ECU" button on the FT software, to extract the tune, basically give me nothing or error-out then?
Don't want to press the read button if it's gonna screw something up or resets it

Should be able to read it, but it will still be locked, i.e. you won't see the stuff that's locked.

Just want to add that the Bosch wideband sensor lasts about 10,000 miles - unsure if that means you need a new one at 10,000, or it needs calibrated. The 10,000 figure came directly from FTECU support. FTECU sells the Bosch sensor individually should you ever need a new one.

Last edited by GearsNStuff; 05-31-2018 at 02:25 PM.
GearsNStuff is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 05-31-2018, 08:37 PM Thread Starter
Track Day Rider
 
ddipaola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Macomb, MI
Posts: 159
Posting Frequency
 
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by bun1t View Post
Have you considered just riding the bike instead of tuning it over and over again?
That's why I have more than 1 bike!
GearsNStuff likes this.

When in doubt... send it!
ddipaola is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 06-02-2018, 04:08 PM
The Pace
 
scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: watsonville, ca
Posts: 6,780
Posting Frequency
 
No reason to auto whatever on this bike. Flash is total waste, too. ivan's wire thing is interesting.
scout is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 06-02-2018, 09:42 PM
Track Day Rider
 
speed_freak91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 177
Posting Frequency
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by scout View Post
No reason to auto whatever on this bike. Flash is total waste, too. ivan's wire thing is interesting.
I still to this day can't decide if you're an epic troll or serious about the stuff you say...
michael4012 and ddipaola like this.
speed_freak91 is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 06-03-2018, 08:12 AM
WSB Rider
 
Victors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 704
Posting Frequency
  
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by speed_freak91 View Post
I still to this day can't decide if you're an epic troll or serious about the stuff you say...
Hes serious. Which makes him the worst troll of all.
michael4012 likes this.

2013 10R
2007 650R
2016 10R
Victors is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki ZX-10R.net forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome