Gen 5: 2016 -> Anyone have issues with bazza QS4 - Kawasaki ZX-10R.net
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 Old 09-27-2017, 08:37 AM Thread Starter
Squid
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 24
Posting Frequency
 
Question Anyone have issues with bazza QS4

I got a QS4 a couple months ago for my 2016 zx10r. the stock QS was cutting it for me. I upgraded but now when I'm cruising between 4k-6k it starts cutting out a lot . An my foot is not near the shifter for it to cut out. Does anyone have any input ? i have called baize tech but the phone just rings no one picks up an i have emailed them about it.Still waiting for a response. thanks for the help guys
santi5222 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 09-28-2017, 01:19 PM
REPOST Enforcement Mod
 
SkyDork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wesley Chapel, FL (The Dub-C)
Posts: 13,064
Posting Frequency
           
Garage
I've used the Bazzaz QS4 on my Gen 3, moved it over to my Gen 4 and it was flawless. I haven't used it on my Gen 5 and have no plans to. The stock one works fine for me at the moment.

I suggest you make sure the your connection points are all secure and that you don't have a momentary switch that gets triggered. And the same is true for the pedal switch as well. Make sure not of the wires and the switch itself isn't getting inadvertently triggered by something.

I may not be perfect, but at least I don't ride a Suzuki.

Ridding the Internet of bad grammar, 1 post at a time.
#WordCrimes




SkyDork is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-29-2017, 02:38 AM Thread Starter
Squid
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 24
Posting Frequency
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyDork View Post
I've used the Bazzaz QS4 on my Gen 3, moved it over to my Gen 4 and it was flawless. I haven't used it on my Gen 5 and have no plans to. The stock one works fine for me at the moment.

I suggest you make sure the your connection points are all secure and that you don't have a momentary switch that gets triggered. And the same is true for the pedal switch as well. Make sure not of the wires and the switch itself isn't getting inadvertently triggered by something.
i figured it out. The sensitivity box was just hanging. when i would ride the bike i guess it would move around an cause the issue. I placed it in a better spot. took it the last two days. Runs great now
santi5222 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki ZX-10R.net forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome